aggravated misdemeanor driving while barred
[…] In FECR318507, the handwritten plea agreement provided2. statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect. I just hadn't seen the sentencing order in a long time. It is important to note that this sentence is to be served in a county jail facility, and not in a federal prison facility, which is generally reserved for felony crimes. Getting caught driving while barred is an aggravated misdemeanor and carries up to two years in prison. Iowa Code section 321.279(2) states: The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop Memberships and offices in legal fraternities and legal societies, technical and professional licenses, and memberships in scientific, technical and professional associations and societies of law or field of practice do not mean that a lawyer is a specialist or expert in a field of law, nor do