christina cassini cause of death
[…] According to a letter that Kelly sent to Surrogate Reilly, dated May 25, 2016, Kelly received the March 14, 2016 order only two days earlier, i.e., May 23, 2016. [3] CPLR 321 (c) provides that, where an attorney becomes disabled, "no further proceeding shall be taken in the action{**182 AD3d at 50} against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs." Whether the CPLR 321 (c) stay took effect on February 16, 2016, or March 14, 2016, the stay was in still in effect when the motion was marked submitted by the court in April 2016 and was still in effect on June 9, 2016, when the court confirmed that marking in its order of that date.